7:00 am - 8:00 am Opening CEREMONY

Inuit Elder: Naulaq LeDrew (NO FILMING)

8:00 am - 9:00 am Breakfast Served (FILMING TBD)

9:00 am - 10:30 am

Opening Remarks and Review Agenda: Sylvia Maracle and Boyd Whiskeyjack, Co-Chairs

Introducing Industry Expert Sessions: Kevin Barlow, Strategic Planner, will share how the industry sessions will help inform and populate the 5 year Strategic Plan

- Child Welfare expert: (Expert speaks for 5 minutes)

- Boyd Whiskeyjack introduces Environment Industry Expert: (Expert speaks for 5 minutes)

- Ma-Nee Chacaby introduces Health Industry Expert: (Expert speaks for 5 minutes)

- Dale Ahenakew introduces Employment Industry Expert: (Expert speaks for 5 minutes)

- Connie Merasty introduces Justice Industry Expert: (Expert speaks for 5 minutes)

- Jack Saddleback introduces Media Industry Expert: Dion Bird (Expert speaks for 5 minutes)

- Sylvia Maracle introduces Economic Development Industry Expert: (Expert Speaks for 5 minutes)

- Board member introduces Housing and Homelessness Industry Expert: Sylvia Maracle, Executive Director, Ontario Federation of Indigenous Friendship Centres (OFIFC) (Expert speaks for 5 minutes)

10:30 am - 10:45 pm

10:45 am - 12:00 pm INDUSTRY EXPERTS

Industry Expert Sessions: Each session will be assigned a moderator and a notetaker to ensure the process runs smoothly according to timeframe and to ensure we document the discussions for inclusion in the Strategic Plan.

Child Welfare
Moderator: TBD
Notetaker:

Environment
Moderator: Boyd Whiskeyjack
Notetaker:

Health
Moderator: TBD
Notetaker:

Employment
Moderator: Dale Ahenakew
Notetaker:

Justice
Moderator: Connie Merasty
Notetaker:

Media: Dion Bird
Moderator: Jack Saddleback
Notetaker:

Economic Development
Moderator: TBD
Notetaker:

Housing: Sylvia Maracle
Moderator: Richard Jenkins
Notetaker: Amanda Lomas


Introduce Delegates

Process Overview

What policies, programs, research and training priorities are there in relation to 2 Spirit populations in this industry?

Draft 1 resolution for the AGM from this session

12:00 pm - 1:00pm LUNCH (Filming TBD)

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm NATION/COMMUNITY BREAK-OUT SESSIONS

Introduce Nation/Community Break-out Sessions: Richard Jenkins, Project Coordinator. Each session will have a moderator and a notetaker to ensure the sessions run smoothly and to the timeframe allowed and to ensure we document the discussions for the Strategic Plan.

First Nations: (on-reserve)
Moderator: Connie Merasty
Notetaker: TBD

Inuit: (northern communities)
Moderator: TBD
Notetaker: TBD

Métis: (locals/settlements)
Moderator: TBD
Notetaker: TBD

Urban: cities/towns
Moderator: Sylvia Maracle
Notetaker:


What key issues/opportunities emerge for 2 Spirit populations living in First Nations communities?

Draft 1 resolution for presentation at the AGM from this session

2:00 pm - 2:10 pm BREAK (Filming TBD)

2:10 pm - 3:00 pm 2 SPIRIT SPECTRUM BREAK-OUT SESSIONS

Introduce 2 Spirit Spectrum Break-out Sessions: Sylvia Maracle and Boyd Whiskeyjack, Co-Chairs. Each session will have a moderator and a notetaker to ensure the sessions run smoothly and to the timeframe allowed and to ensure we document the discussions for the Strategic Plan.

Lesbians
Moderator: Sylvia Maracle
Notetaker: TBD

What key issues/opportunities are specific to lesbians in relation to 2 Spirit community development?

Gay Mens
Moderator: Kevin Barlow
Notetaker: TBD

What key issues/opportunities are specific to gay men in relation to 2 Spirit community development?

Transgenders
Moderator: Connie Merasty
Notetaker: TBD

What key issues/opportunities are specific to transgender populations in relation to 2 Spirit community development?

Intersex/Non-Binary/Gender Fluid
Moderator: Jack Saddleback
Notetaker: TBD

What key issues/opportunities are specific to intersex/non-binary/gender fluid populations in relation to 2 Spirit community development?

Bisexuals
Moderator: Richard Jenkins
Notetaker: TBD

What key issues/opportunities are specific to bisexual populations in relation to 2 Spirit community development?

Draft 1 resolution for presentation at the AGM from these sessions

3:00 pm - 3:15 pm BREAK

3:15 pm - 4:30 pm MMIWG+ CONSULTATION SESSIONS

Introduce MMIWG+ Consultation Sessions: Christine Luza, Project Advisor. Each session will have a moderator and a notetaker to ensure the sessions run smoothly and to the timeframe allowed and to ensure we document the discussions for the Strategic Plan.

Lesbians
Moderator: Sylvia Maracle
Notetaker: TBD

What specific issues and recommendations are there in relation to the 2 Spirit lesbian population in relation to the MMIWG+ calls for justice?

Gay Mens
Moderator: Kevin Barlow
Notetaker: TBD

What specific issues and recommendations are there in relation to the 2 Spirit gay male population in relation to the MMIWG+ calls for justice?

Transgenders
Moderator: Connie Merasty
Notetaker: TBD

What specific issues and recommendations are there in relation to the 2 Spirit transgender population in relation to the MMIWG+ calls for justice?

Intersex/Non-Binary/Gender Fluids
Moderator: Jack Saddleback
Notetaker: TBD

What specific issues and recommendations are there in relation to the 2 Spirit intersex/non-binary/gender fluid populations in relation to the MMIWG+ calls for justice?

Bisexuals
Moderator: Richard Jenkins
Notetaker: TBD

What specific issues and recommendations are there in relation to the 2 Spirit bisexual population in relation to the MMIWG+ calls for justice?

Draft 1 resolution for presentation at the AGM from these sessions

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Regional Caucuses to appoint Board members from the 10 Regions

5:00 pm CLOSING PRAYER