ankara escort çankaya escort ankara escort çankaya escort ankara rus escort çankaya escort istanbul rus escort eryaman escort ankara escort kızılay escort istanbul escort ankara escort istanbul rus Escort atasehir Escort beylikduzu Escort

Forum Day 2 Agenda

7:00 am - 8:00 am Opening CEREMONY

Inuit Elder: Naulaq LeDrew (NO FILMING)

8:00 am - 9:00 am Breakfast Served (FILMING TBD)

9:00 am - 10:30 am

Opening Remarks and Review Agenda: Sylvia Maracle and Boyd Whiskeyjack, Co-Chairs

Introducing Industry Expert Sessions: Kevin Barlow, Strategic Planner, will share how the industry sessions will help inform and populate the 5 year Strategic Plan

- Child Welfare expert: (Expert speaks for 5 minutes)

- Boyd Whiskeyjack introduces Environment Industry Expert: (Expert speaks for 5 minutes)

- Ma-Nee Chacaby introduces Health Industry Expert: (Expert speaks for 5 minutes)

- Dale Ahenakew introduces Employment Industry Expert: (Expert speaks for 5 minutes)

- Connie Merasty introduces Justice Industry Expert: (Expert speaks for 5 minutes)

- Jack Saddleback introduces Media Industry Expert: Dion Bird (Expert speaks for 5 minutes)

- Sylvia Maracle introduces Economic Development Industry Expert: (Expert Speaks for 5 minutes)

- Board member introduces Housing and Homelessness Industry Expert: Sylvia Maracle, Executive Director, Ontario Federation of Indigenous Friendship Centres (OFIFC) (Expert speaks for 5 minutes)

10:30 am - 10:45 pm

10:45 am - 12:00 pm INDUSTRY EXPERTS

Industry Expert Sessions: Each session will be assigned a moderator and a notetaker to ensure the process runs smoothly according to timeframe and to ensure we document the discussions for inclusion in the Strategic Plan.

Child Welfare
Moderator: TBD
Notetaker:

Environment
Moderator: Boyd Whiskeyjack
Notetaker:

Health
Moderator: TBD
Notetaker:

Employment
Moderator: Dale Ahenakew
Notetaker:

Justice
Moderator: Connie Merasty
Notetaker:

Media: Dion Bird
Moderator: Jack Saddleback
Notetaker:

Economic Development
Moderator: TBD
Notetaker:

Housing: Sylvia Maracle
Moderator: Richard Jenkins
Notetaker: Amanda Lomas


Introduce Delegates

Process Overview

What policies, programs, research and training priorities are there in relation to 2 Spirit populations in this industry?

Draft 1 resolution for the AGM from this session

12:00 pm - 1:00pm LUNCH (Filming TBD)

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm NATION/COMMUNITY BREAK-OUT SESSIONS

Introduce Nation/Community Break-out Sessions: Richard Jenkins, Project Coordinator. Each session will have a moderator and a notetaker to ensure the sessions run smoothly and to the timeframe allowed and to ensure we document the discussions for the Strategic Plan.

First Nations: (on-reserve)
Moderator: Connie Merasty
Notetaker: TBD

Inuit: (northern communities)
Moderator: TBD
Notetaker: TBD

Métis: (locals/settlements)
Moderator: TBD
Notetaker: TBD

Urban: cities/towns
Moderator: Sylvia Maracle
Notetaker:


What key issues/opportunities emerge for 2 Spirit populations living in First Nations communities?

Draft 1 resolution for presentation at the AGM from this session

2:00 pm - 2:10 pm BREAK (Filming TBD)

2:10 pm - 3:00 pm 2 SPIRIT SPECTRUM BREAK-OUT SESSIONS

Introduce 2 Spirit Spectrum Break-out Sessions: Sylvia Maracle and Boyd Whiskeyjack, Co-Chairs. Each session will have a moderator and a notetaker to ensure the sessions run smoothly and to the timeframe allowed and to ensure we document the discussions for the Strategic Plan.

Lesbians
Moderator: Sylvia Maracle
Notetaker: TBD

What key issues/opportunities are specific to lesbians in relation to 2 Spirit community development?

Gay Mens
Moderator: Kevin Barlow
Notetaker: TBD

What key issues/opportunities are specific to gay men in relation to 2 Spirit community development?

Transgenders
Moderator: Connie Merasty
Notetaker: TBD

What key issues/opportunities are specific to transgender populations in relation to 2 Spirit community development?

Intersex/Non-Binary/Gender Fluid
Moderator: Jack Saddleback
Notetaker: TBD

What key issues/opportunities are specific to intersex/non-binary/gender fluid populations in relation to 2 Spirit community development?

Bisexuals
Moderator: Richard Jenkins
Notetaker: TBD

What key issues/opportunities are specific to bisexual populations in relation to 2 Spirit community development?

Draft 1 resolution for presentation at the AGM from these sessions

3:00 pm - 3:15 pm BREAK

3:15 pm - 4:30 pm MMIWG+ CONSULTATION SESSIONS

Introduce MMIWG+ Consultation Sessions: Christine Luza, Project Advisor. Each session will have a moderator and a notetaker to ensure the sessions run smoothly and to the timeframe allowed and to ensure we document the discussions for the Strategic Plan.

Lesbians
Moderator: Sylvia Maracle
Notetaker: TBD

What specific issues and recommendations are there in relation to the 2 Spirit lesbian population in relation to the MMIWG+ calls for justice?

Gay Mens
Moderator: Kevin Barlow
Notetaker: TBD

What specific issues and recommendations are there in relation to the 2 Spirit gay male population in relation to the MMIWG+ calls for justice?

Transgenders
Moderator: Connie Merasty
Notetaker: TBD

What specific issues and recommendations are there in relation to the 2 Spirit transgender population in relation to the MMIWG+ calls for justice?

Intersex/Non-Binary/Gender Fluids
Moderator: Jack Saddleback
Notetaker: TBD

What specific issues and recommendations are there in relation to the 2 Spirit intersex/non-binary/gender fluid populations in relation to the MMIWG+ calls for justice?

Bisexuals
Moderator: Richard Jenkins
Notetaker: TBD

What specific issues and recommendations are there in relation to the 2 Spirit bisexual population in relation to the MMIWG+ calls for justice?

Draft 1 resolution for presentation at the AGM from these sessions

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Regional Caucuses to appoint Board members from the 10 Regions

5:00 pm CLOSING PRAYER

Scroll to Top